Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Below you will find our policy.

Learn More

Effective Date: March 4 2019
Last Updated Date: May 11, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Streamlytics carries out, and applies to visitors both within and outside of the United States. Consumer privacy is a priority for Streamlytics, and our internal policies, data collection, and processing procedures evolve periodically to maintain the highest privacy standards possible and to adhere to national and international consumer privacy laws and industry standards.

Especially for International Visitors, please note that in order to use Streamlytics’s website, you authorize Streamlytics to transfer your personal information across national borders and to other countries where Streamlytics and its affiliates operate, including the United States. The privacy protections and rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. We will take steps intended to ensure that your personal information continues to receive appropriate protections.

1. Introduction

At Streamlytics, we value your privacy. Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully so you can make informed decisions about your relationship with us. This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically; please revisit this page regularly to remain up to date on any changes. Material changes, if any, will be summarized at the top. If you reside outside of the U.S., please note the section on International Visitors.

2. About Streamlytics

Streamlytics is a data technology company focused on building deep data science around what is being watched, listened to, searched and purchased on technology applications. We focus on consumer facing platforms that provide entertainment, services or enable e-commerce interactions with users. We help our Customers and Users in a variety of ways including but not limited to:

Our business is based on providing services to our Customers related to two major categories of data: (a) title attribute data and (b) activity data. Title attribute data pertains to the metadata surrounding any single piece of data, for instance, the genres of a particular music artist or the categorization of a particular product. Activity data provides anonymized probabilistic correlations regarding user preferences given an input request, (“Input Request”). Input requests are generally defined as a single criteria (actor and genre) or a combination of criteria (actor + genre + streaming platform), in order to get user consumption data in return. For instance, for an actress, actor, or artist, here are the most popular and related songs, films, and TV shows across technology platforms as well as associated user-provided demographic data of the audience and, perhaps, the top categories of items they purchase on an e-commerce platform.

3. Who this covers and definitions

If you’re reading this Privacy Policy, you probably fall into one of the following categories: 

“Customers” means anyone who uses Streamlytics’s Insights Pro platform, API, and/or Services and includes tech companies, including Oracle, fortune-500 brands, websites, and individual developers. 

"Data" means information that is processed, shared, and potentially sold, through Streamlytics's proprietary algorithms and machine learning applications. User Data and Customer Data are both considered forms of Data for Streamlytics's business purposes.

“Data Controller” means the company or organization that holds primary responsibility for protecting consumer privacy and determines the ways User data gets handled and used within an organization. 

“Data Processor” means anyone or company that obtains, holds, and processes data for the purpose of performing operations like organizing, altering, combining, erasing, adapting, aggregating, or otherwise handling the data. Data processors’ sole responsibility is to process data without taking ownership of it. 

“Partners” are third-parties (e.g., publishers, media outlets, or content producers) to which Streamlytics may provide data used to either define product enhancements or distribute insights derived from anonymous data sets to the general public; some of our Partners are also Customers of Streamlytics;

“Users” are individuals with a registered account who visit Streamlytics’s website or any website that links to this policy (“Site”) or use Streamlytics’s consumer apps to provide data to Streamlytics that powers the Services used by Streamlytics’s Customers, and includes parties that use Streamlytics’s application programming interface (API) to collect information; some of our Users are also Customers of Streamlytics.

“Visitors” are individuals who visit Streamlytics’s website or any website that links to this policy (“Site”) or use Streamlytics’s apps, including you if you’re reading this Privacy Policy on our Site; some of our Visitors are also Customers of Streamlytics.

Depending on your relationship with Streamlytics, you may fall into more than one of the above categories.

Here are some basic definitions used within this Privacy Policy:

“Access Keys” means the confidential security keys provided by Streamlytics to Customers for that company’s use of the Streamlytics API.

“Company Application” means the software application(s), website(s) or other interface(s) developed, owned or operated by Customers to interact with the Streamlytics API.

“Company Trademark(s)” means all names, trade names, trademarks, service marks, domain names and logos owned by Streamlytics, our Customers, or both, and used by Streamlytics or our Customers in connection with our products and services.

“Input Request” means any single input request which is passed from the Customer Application(s) or platform user to Streamlytics databases via the Streamlytics API or Streamlytics Insights Pro Dashboard routes. Input request types include individual names as well as attributes (i.e. user activity, location, region) and correlations between one or more different attributes.

“Personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular User or household. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact information, age, gender, biometric information obtained from wearable or connected devices, internet and other electronic network activity, browsing history, search history, purchasing history, information related to your internet protocol (IP) address and the ways you interact with other websites online, geolocation data, audio, visual, or similar information. Personal information does not include any publicly available information derived from federal, state, or local records. It also does not include any User information that is de-identified or aggregated incident to data processing.

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations that are performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means. For clarity, prior to Streamlytics’ sharing of any de-identified or aggregated data sets, it first processes such data to remove any attributes that otherwise make the data identifiable or capable of being connected to individual Users.

“Streamlytics API” means Streamlytics’s application program interface(s) and any associated documentation.“Streamlytics Output” means all of the correlative inferences and title level data stored in and/or retrieved from Streamlytics databases, including personalized recommendations.

“Streamlytics Software'' means Streamlytics’s personal recommendation service, consumer facing applications, or analytic dashboards; as provided through Streamlytics’s website(s), mobile application(s), and API, and any modified versions, upgrades, and associated documentation.

“Streamlytics Trademark(s)” means all names, trade names, trademarks, service marks, domain names, and logos owned by Streamlytics.

4. What does this privacy policy cover

This Privacy Policy relates to: (a) Streamlytics’ application programming interface (API) that involve the use of Input Requests (“API”); and, (b) Streamlytics Insights Pro Dashboard used to display “Streamlytics Output”; (c) Streamlytics’ collection and use of information obtained through our Site(s) “Visitors” (including Streamlytics User Accounts) and Streamlytics’ applications (“Users”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to companies that Streamlytics does not own or control, including Streamlytics’ Customers. For example, as part of our Services, Streamlytics may provide insights to Customers (or other third parties at the direction of a Customer). Recommendations and metadata are, collectively, “Streamlytics Output”. The use of Output Data by Streamlytics’ Customers and other third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

5. What consumer information does Streamlytics receive?

As a Data Processor, Streamlytics Inc. is required to process data in strict accordance with the instructions provided by the Data Controller (“Controller), any Customer with whom we’re under contract and have a relationship where we share or sell Streamlytics Output. Our use of the data is strictly limited and our role is to act only as directed by the Controller. In performing our Services, Streamlytics may collect and obtain access to various forms of User-generated data, including Personally Identifiable Information (PII) like IP addresses, email addresses, device ID’s, e-commerce shopping data, biometric data from Google Fit and similar devices, or other Personal Information. Streamlytics does not sell or share PII nor does it accept PII through Streamlytics’s API calls and data requests.  Streamlytics does, however, process the data it receives and obtains - organizing it into a proprietary and unified file format in which personally identifiable data and characteristics of any individual Users are stripped and removed - prior to sharing or selling said data sets.  

To further support Streamlytics data management practices, we require all customers sending Input Data through the Streamlytics API to pre-anonymize any shared data sets, as prescribed by Article 6 of the GDPR such that Streamlytics has no ability to connect such identifiers back to any of the personal data held by our Users about that individual. Thus, when our Customers transmit an anonymous identifier to the Streamlytics Inc. personalization service, it is doing so in a manner that prevents Streamlytics Inc. from having any ability to know who the User is or may be.

Therefore the only class of data that Streamlytics receives is title based and general attribute and demographic based data. For instance, we may receive an array of music artists and a category that purchases are made within as Input Request to receive Streamlytics Output.

6. How does Streamlytics use input data for its services?

Streamlytics uses various categories of Input Data, as described below, to power our Services and support our offerings to Users, Partners, and Customers. Your consent for Streamlytics to access and use your data, as indicated in our terms of service and data licensing agreement, helps us better provide and manage our Services and enables us to communicate and supply you with valuable information pertinent to your use of Streamlytics products and services.

The two primary types of Input Data Streamlytics uses are:

Entity Arrays: When an Input Request is made through Streamlytics’s API, that request passes a variety of information through Streamlytics data processing programs and produces a unified Streamlytics Output on the other end. For instance, if a request is made that passes along geolocation information, purchase histories, and streaming information, Streamlytics will incorporate these anonymized vertices into our machine learning models to draw associations between each respective input, and will use the insights from that entity array to further refine future Streamlytics Output. In order to retrieve data from these information, various APIs are in use(e.g., YouTubeAPI Services are being used). Streamlytics reserves the right to consistently learn from the associations between inputs. 

Metadata: When Streamlytics procures data related to entity metadata, for instance the cross device engagement data, or purchase transactions by platform, this data is used to refine Streamlytics’ association between entities and help inform future output.

7. Does Streamlytics share customer information?

Streamlytics does not share or sell PII, it only processes anonymized entity arrays and attribute metadata. Streamlytics does not share individual arrays or clusters or share user level information with any other Customers. Streamlytics only provides Streamlytics Output which is generalized probabilistic inferences based on the sum total of Streamlytics’ AI efforts.

However, Streamlytics will disclose such anonymized arrays if it believes that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulatory investigations, or to respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, warrant, or law.

If Streamlytics is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or is potentially going to be acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, in any partial or total sale of assets including in the event of bankruptcy, or in any other corporate change, Streamlytics may transfer or assign the User Data and Customer Data as part of that actual or potential merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control (or in connection with related due diligence).

8. How can users and customers opt out?

If you provide your email address to Streamlytics and opt-in to receiving messages from us, we may use the email address to communicate with you. If you no longer want to receive promotional emails, please follow the unsubscribe instructions within the email.

9. What user information does Streamlytics collect?

Streamlytics collects User information when Users visit our Site(s) or use Streamlytics’ apps, and the information collected varies depending on the information accessed and the relevant consent(s) provided by the User to Streamlytics. This is distinct from the “Input Request” provided for by sanctioned API relationships and Customers (though “Users” may also fall into the customer class).

Streamlytics may place one or more Cookies on a User’s computer if a User visits our Site. Streamlytics’s Cookies may collect information to facilitate access to our Site and to personalize a User’s online experience. For individuals of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, Streamlytics will ask for the User’s consent before placing any Cookies that are not necessary for the operation of the Site; please see Streamlytics’s EEA Cookie Policy located inside Streamlytics’s apps for more details. This policy is accessible to registered Users. If you are not a registered User, this policy does not apply to you. In order to use some features of this Site or to create and use a Streamlytics account (“Streamlytics User Account”), Streamlytics may collect some information from Users. Streamlytics User Accounts provide registered Users with self-service access to some of our Services. User information collected from the Site(s) or Streamlytics User Accounts may (but does not necessarily) include the following:

If a User registers for a Streamlytics User Account, Streamlytics collects contact information including name and email address for account maintenance purposes.

If a User contacts Streamlytics via the Site’s contact page, Streamlytics collects contact information including name and email address so that we may respond to the User’s inquiry.

Streamlytics may use email addresses for marketing (if the User has opted-in to receive marketing), notifying Users of major Site and Services updates, customer service communications, copyright infringement- or defamation-related communications, or to contact Users regarding any content that they have submitted to or downloaded from the Site or Services. If you do not want to receive marketing emails, please follow the unsubscribe instructions included in those correspondences.If a User utilizes our Services via a Streamlytics User Account, Streamlytics also collects billing information as needed to collect payment from the User.

Streamlytics’ server logs also automatically collect User information such as Users’ IP addresses, pages on the Site accessed by Users, browser type and language, and the date and time of visits, which helps Streamlytics track use of the Site and understand trends.

Streamlytics also works with third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, which collect information about which site the User came from and Users’ use of the Site and our Services. Data collected via Google Analytics may be connected to other data that Streamlytics has about its Users. These third-party service providers may use tools such as Cookies to provide their services. These technologies may be used to assist Streamlytics’ Service offerings on and for the Site, such as managing the content on the Site and understanding how Users interact with the Site. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Users may have to control these activities, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners

*To review or update your contact or billing information maintained by Streamlytics, you can contact us via our contact form.

10. How long does Streamlytics retain user information?

Streamlytics may retain the User information as follows:Contact and billing information for:

(a) non-marketing business relationship management related purposes for up to 18 months after the User’s last contact with us; (b) marketing purposes for as long as the User is opted-in to marketing messages; or, (c) for other business purposes (such as legal, accounting, or auditing) for such period as Streamlytics considers reasonably necessary. Analytics information: up to 26 months after User’s visit is logged for analytic purposes. 

However, Streamlytics may retain User information beyond these time periods if required by law.

11. Does Streamlytics share user information?

Streamlytics may disclose User information collected on the Site(s) in limited circumstances as described below:

Streamlytics will disclose personal information if it believes that such action is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulatory investigations, or to respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, warrant, or law enforcement request.

Streamlytics may also share Personal Information with service providers that help it operate or improve the Services.

In order to protect User information and reduce the probability of a data breach, Streamlytics will use the process of encryption when it is deemed necessary to share User personal information as described in the preceding paragraph. Due to each User and situation being unique, Streamlytics considers individual factors and evaluates on a case-by-case basis in securing the User’s personal data. Those individual factors may include, but are not limited to, state of the art, implementation costs and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing the sharing of the User’s personal information.

In the event that Streamlytics is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity or is potentially going to be acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, in any partial or total sale of assets including in the event of bankruptcy, or in any other corporate change, Streamlytics may transfer or assign the personal information as part of that actual or potential merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control (including during due diligence of any such transaction).

Streamlytics may also disclose personal information: (a) with your consent; or (b) if it believes it will help to protect Streamlytics, its Customers, including Oracle, or any other person or third party, or to enforce any legal rights.

12. How can users opt out?

Users are not required to provide User information to Streamlytics; however, Users may not be able to use all features available on the Site(s) without providing some User information. For example, in order to create a Streamlytics User Account, we require Users to register.

Analytics information (as described in What User information does Streamlytics collect?) is collected by Cookies. Most web browsers are set up to accept Cookies. Users may be able to set their browsers to warn them before accepting certain Cookies or to refuse certain Cookies. However, if a User disables the use of Cookies, some features of the Site or the Services may be difficult to use or inoperable. Streamlytics works with Google Analytics for analytics information about our Site; to learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Users may have to control these activities, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners. For individuals of the EEA and Switzerland, please see Streamlytics’s EEA Cookie Policy located inside Streamlytics’s apps for more details. This policy is accessible to registered Users. If you are not a registered User, this policy does not apply to you. 

Users and consumers have the right to opt out of the use and/or sale of personal information even if they have previously opt-ed in by way of creating an account and/or selling raw activity data files to Streamlytics. In order to opt out, Users and Customers can use the appropriate links within the Streamlytics app to have their information removed and data deleted from our apps. Once you choose to opt out, you will be asked to confirm that you no longer authorize Streamlytics to sell or share your information to any additional parties. Once this option is confirmed, the User or Customer will receive an email confirming that the user’s or consumer’s request has been submitted to Streamlytics for review. 

Once you submit an opt out request, Streamlytics will respond to the request within 45 days of receipt. Streamlytics will notify you of its decision and the justification of its decision via the email address provided by the User or Customer. The User or Customer has 30 days after receipt of Streamlytics’s decision to notify Streamlytics of its intent to appeal the decision and an additional 15 days to provide additional information or justification as to why Streamlytics should reverse its decision and grant the User’s or Customer’s request. Streamlytics must notify the User or Customer in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for its decisions within 60 days of receipt of the additional information. If no additional information is received from the User or Customer, Streamlytics’ original decision stands. If the appeal is denied, Streamlytics will also provide the User or Customer with information on how the User or Customers may contact the Attorney General of its respective jurisdiction to submit a complaint. 

Please note that opting out or disabling your Streamlytics User our Customer account does not unsubscribe you from receiving any additional communications from Streamlytics. The User or Consumer must click the unsubscribe link also located on the bottom of the website’s home page titled, “Unsubscribe.”

13. Data security

Streamlytics uses reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of any and all personal information stored by Streamlytics, including but not limited to advanced encryption, co-location, and regular physical as well as cloud-based backups.

14. Children’s privacy

Streamlytics does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old or from websites or online services directed to children under 13 years old. Users should not create Streamlytics accounts unless they are legally old enough to form a binding contract and in any case are 13 years of age or older. In the unlikely event that you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has registered with the Site or Services, please contact Streamlytics to have your child’s personal information deleted.

15. International visitors

For international Users visiting the Site, please note that any information submitted on the Site will be processed in the United States for use by Streamlytics and its affiliates for any of the purposes described herein. In addition, because Streamlytics operates globally, it may make information it gathers available to worldwide business units and affiliates. As a result, your personal information may be subject to privacy laws that differ from those in your country of residence which may provide you with fewer legal rights in relation to your personal information.

By providing and/or using any data on the Site or through Streamlytics’s Services, individuals hereby expressly consent to such transfers of data to the United States or other countries.

If you are an international User from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, please read the remainder of this section on International visitors for more information.

a. E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield.

Streamlytics complies with the E.U.-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from EEA member countries and Switzerland. Streamlytics has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you have the right to access the personal data that Streamlytics maintains about you, and you may be able to correct or amend that information if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, to the extent allowed by law. To exercise this right, please contact us at the email or address provided at Streamlytics contact information.

Streamlytics is accountable for information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party. In particular, Streamlytics is responsible under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party controllers to whom it transfers information or third-party processors it engages to process this information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles.

Streamlytics commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal data. Residents of the EEA or Switzerland with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Streamlytics at the email or address provided at Streamlytics contact information.

Streamlytics is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission,

b. What is the legal basis on which Streamlytics relies to process User information?

On most occasions, Streamlytics may process User information with the individual’s consent (e.g., when a User agrees that Streamlytics may place Cookies or process information that the User submits on our Site(s) for specified purposes).

On other occasions, Streamlytics may process User information when Streamlytics needs to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, for billing purposes) or where Streamlytics is required to do this by law.

If necessary, Streamlytics may also process a User’s information when it is in Streamlytics’s legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by the individual’s data protection rights.

c. Who is responsible for User information?

Streamlytics, Inc. is the data controller of personal data submitted on our Site(s).

If you have any questions or comments please contact Streamlytics at the contact details set out in Streamlytics contact information.

e. Your rights.

In compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), Streamlytics wants Users and Consumers to have more control over their personal information that is collected about them. Users and Consumers have the following rights related to their personal information:

Streamlytics recommends Users contact an attorney to provide legal advice and information related to his or her rights. 

You may ask Streamlytics for a copy of your information to correct it, erase it, and to transfer it to other organizations at your request. You also have rights to object to some processing and, where Streamlytics has asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. Streamlytics will only send marketing to you if you have indicated that you wish to receive marketing information from us. In addition, you have rights to object to direct marketing at any time. Where Streamlytics processes your data because Streamlytics has a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where Streamlytics can demonstrate that it has a legal requirement to process your data.

16. Additional information

Streamlytics’s Site may include links to other websites, apps, and services whose privacy practices may differ from Streamlytics’s practices. In the case of Customers, like Oracle, where Streamlytics functions as a data provider as part of a broader advertising ecosystem, or when it comes to any other website, app, or service, information collected by those companies is governed by their own privacy policies or statements.

Streamlytics’s Site may offer a publicly accessible blog and/or a support forum. Any information provided in any such areas may be read, collected, and used by others including the general public.

Streamlytics’s Site may include social media features, which may be hosted either by a third party or directly on the Site. These features may collect information such as IP address or page(s) visited on Streamlytics’s Site, and may set a Cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third-party company providing them and the User’s settings with that company.

Streamlytics contact information

Please contact Streamlytics, Inc. with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the company’s practices at:

Streamlytics Inc.
777 Brickell Avenue,
Suite 500, Miami, FL, US 33131

compliance@Streamlytics.co